Top Denair High School Students Awarded Nearly $16,000 in Combined Scholarships

Hector Obando and Eva Varni

Submitted by Denair High School

There were smiles, even a few tears, and plenty of hugs and applause Friday night at the Coyote Center as Denair High School honored its top students.

Nearly $16,000 in combined scholarships were announced, money that will be important as the members of the Class of 2017 continue their educations in college.

Eva Varni earned the most in scholarships ($3,150), followed by Kyle Prock ($2,250). Varni also was presented with the Principal’s Leadership Award.

Hector Obando will be the valedictorian at the May 26 graduation ceremony based on his 4.17 grade-point average. He also earned recognition from the California Department of Education’s Mathematics Council.

Elisabeth Martinez was just behind Obando in GPA (4.15) and will be the salutatorian during graduation.

In the lower grades, junior Daisy Lopez (4.15), sophomore Reyna Villa (4.13) and freshman Fernando Silva (4.12) earned the highest GPAs.

Senior Trevor Lovelace was recognized for perfect attendance during his entire scholastic career – kindergarten through 12th grade.

All scholarships, listed by student:

  • Christina Abebe: $500 from Kiwanis of Greater Turlock Ron Jesse Scholarship, $300 from Denair Sports Boosters, $125 from Sigma Omega Phi
  • Victoria Adler: $500 from the Denair Education Foundation
  • Joe Brasil: $250 from Denair Farm and Family, $100 from Denair Youth Football
  • Ileah Brantley: $500 from Key Club
  • Jared Carbajal: $250 from Denair Farm and Family, $100 from Denair Sports Boosters, $200 from the Mark Selee Memorial
  • Joseph Ciccarelli: $200 from Denair Youth Football
  • Brendan Curnow: $300 from Denair Sports Boosters, $250 from Denair Farm and Family, $100 from Denair Youth Football
  • Kayla Fant: $500 from DUTA Roberta Prescott Scholarship, $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Cristal Fuentes: $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Jaileen Gazcon: $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Justin Gomes: $500 from Denair Volunteer Fire Department
  • Carson Haringa: $300 from Denair Sports Boosters
  • Hector Jimenez: $100 from Denair Sports Boosters
  • Trevor Lovelace: $500 from Kiwanis of Greater Turlock Ron Jesse Scholarship, $300 from Denair Sports Boosters
  • Elisabeth Martinez: $500 from Denair Education Foundation, $500 from Denair Sports Boosters, $250 from Denair Farm and Family, $200 from Denair Youth Football
  • Nicole Nichols: $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Hector Obando: $500 from DUTA Roberta Prescott Scholarship, $500 from Denair Sports Boosters, $200 from Denair Youth Football
  • Kyle Prock: $1,000 from Hilmar Cheese Co., $500 from Stanislaus-San Joaquin Cattlewomen, $300 from Denair Sports Boosters, $250 from Denair Farm and Family, $200 from Denair Youth Football
  • Zachary Ramaley: $350 from Stanislaus County Office of Education, $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Sierra Smith: $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Seth Snider: $250 from Denair Farm and Family, $200 from Denair Youth Football
  • Eva Varni: $1,000 Denair Lions Club Tom Dougherty Scholarship, $500 from Denair Education Foundation, $500 from Denair Sports Boosters, $250 from Denair Farm and Family, $500 from Denair Volunteer Fire Department, $300 from the Mark Selee Memorial, $100 from Denair Youth Football

 

Other honors given to seniors included:

  • California Scholastic Federation Life members: Ileah Brantley, Jailed Gazcon, Nicole Nichols
  • Stanislaus County Multilingual Proficiency Seal: Yareli Coria, Cesar Flores, Jesus Flores, Alondra Montanez, Jesus Perez, Angela Verduzco, Reyna Villa, Brigg Wenstrand

 

Departmental awards went to students at any grade level to recognize grades, attendance, contributions in class and behavior. Those winners were:

  • Advanced Ag Mechanics: Cyler Climer, Justin Short
  • Ag Leadership: Bryson Prock, Danielle Tigner, Chenoa Urchison, Eva Varni
  • Ag Welding: Blake Davis, Bryson Prock
  • Animal Science: Carson Haringa, Kyle Prock
  • Intro to Agriculture: Jhahayra Guillen, Alex Sanders
  • Intro to Ag Mechanics: Blain Cole, Vlad Shyyan
  • Ag Earth Science: Logan Pierce, Derek Starkey
  • Ag Biology: Jessica Aguilar, Diana Soto
  • Floral Design 1: Kelsey Park, Justin Short
  • Floral Design 2: Nicole Nichols
  • English 9: Alyssa Bedari, Jesus Flores
  • English 10: Fernanda Carranza, Alyce Silva, Danielle Tigner, Reyna Villa
  • Pre AP English 10: Kirsten Fletcher, Alondra Sandoval
  • English 11: Yareli Coria, Alexis Flores
  • English 11B: James Gonzales
  • English 12: Morgan Pombo, Jasmine Vasquez
  • AP Literature: Hollie Collins, Libby Martinez
  • Art 1: Alba Licea, Reyna Villa
  • Art 2: Franchesca Aziz, Rachel Gomes, Brianna Mitchell
  • Art 3: Irving Chavarria, Abigail McDougall
  • AP Art: Kayla Fant, Libby Martinez
  • Art Design: Josue Fierros Avila, Matt Storms
  • Band: Alexis Brantley, Alondra Montanez
  • Drama: Kloie Lum, Alexis Ward
  • Criminal Law: Morgan Pombo, Jasmine Vasquez
  • CSI: Alicia Acosta, Reyna Villa
  • Intro to Administration of Justice: Alexis Climer, Alexandria Sanders
  • Patrol Procedures: Hannah Bragdon, Drew Pritchard
  • Math 1A: Condido Flores
  • Math 1: Logan Pierce, Brigg Wenstrand
  • Math 2: Drew Pritchard, Alondra Sandoval
  • AP Statistics: Christina Abebe, Jasmine Vasquez
  • Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus: Alex Flores, Alex Sanders
  • Algebra 2: Abigail McDougall, Victor Walle
  • Algebra 10B: Austin MacGregor
  • Health/Freshman Advisory: Carlo Morales, Logan Pierce
  • Yearbook: Ileah Brantley, Madison Snider
  • Leadership: Alexis Brantley , Hollie Collins
  • Learning Skills: Danielle Tigner
  • PE: James Gonzales, Elizabeth Haines, Jonathan Ibarra, Abigail Martinez
  • Weights/Fitness: Franchesca Aziz, Joe Gallardo
  • Anatomy/Physiology: Janet Garcia, Daisy Lopez
  • Chemistry: Alex Sanders, Reyna Villa
  • Biology: Hannah Bragdon, Kirsten Fletcher
  • Earth Science B: Austin MacGregor
  • S. History: Blake Davis, Natalie Rosander
  • World History-: Franchesca Aziz, Kirsten Fletcher, Ryan Haringa, Austin MacGregor, Analdo Moreno
  • World History B: Daniel Jaramillo
  • Civics: Jaileen Gazcon, Robert Williams
  • Ecomonics: Hector Obando, Morgan Pombo
  • Civics/Econonics: Alexis Brantley, Zach Ramaley
  • AP Spanish: Fernando Silva, Reyna Villa
  • English Language Development: Wendy Alvarado, Sandra Carranza
  • Spanish 1: Jhahayra Guillen, Abigail Martinez
  • Spanish 2: Natalie Farias, Jenna Nascimiento
  • Spanish 3: Daisy Lopez, Robert Williams

 

Superintendent’s Honor Roll  (4.0 GPA or higher)

 

 

Christina Abebe

Franchesca Aziz

James Beck

Alyssa Bedari

Hannah Bragdon

Ileah Brantley

Hollie Collins

Yareli Coria

Blake Davis

Litzy De La Cruz

Kayla Fant

Kirsten Fletcher

Alexis Flores

Jesus Flores

Joey Freitas

Cristal Fuentes

Jaileen Gazcon

Rachel Gomes

Brittany Gouveia

Carson Haringa

Ryan Haringa

Madisyn Herren

Hector Jimenez

Hannah Knox

Brieanna Lema

Jacob Lewellen

Daisy Lopez

Trevor Lovelace

Elisabeth Martinez

Abigail McDougall

Carlo Morales

Natalie Morales

Analdo Moreno

Christian Obando

Hector Obando

Kelsey Park

Logan Pierce

Morgan Pombo

Drew Pritchard

Kyle Prock

Jennifer Ramos

Natalie Rosander

Alexandria Sanders

Alondra Sandoval

Alyce Silva

Fernando Silva

Madison Snider

Eva Varni

Jasmine Vasquez

Reyna Villa

Brigg Wenstrand

Robert Williams

 

 

Principal’s Honor Roll (3.5-3.9 GPA)

 

 

Alicia Acosta

Michelle Bernal

Alexis Brantley

Joe Brasil

Jarred Carbajal

Alexis Climer

Brenden Curnow

Alejandro De La Cruz

Madison DeHart

Emilee Fanning

Josue Fierros Avila

Janet Garcia

Justin Gomes

Emily Goodman

Gisela Guillen Camargo

Katie Hernandez

Kylie Herren

Trenton Hulbert

Jonathan Ibarra

Madison Keas

Madilynn Lema

Austin MacGregor

Crystal Mancilla

Alondra Montanez

Jenna Nascimento

Nicole Nichols

Hailee Padgett

Brianna Perez

Sandra Perez

Chase Pritt

Bryson Prock

Courtney Prock

Zachary Ramaley

Samantha Ramirez

Yesenia Revuelta

Justin Short

Seth Snider

Adrianna Snyder

Derek Starkey

Bryanna Suarez

Madison Vann

Emma Webster

Steffin Winston

Madison Womack

 

 

Honor Roll (3.0-3.4 GPA)

 

 

Victoria Adler

Wendy Alvarado

Jackeline Arrieta

Yesenia Barrera

Samantha Belcher

Kolbie Branagh

Urbano Cardenas

Roxanna Chavez

Zackary Cherry

Natalie Coria

Liliana De La Cruz

Levi Edgin

Karla Enriquez

Natalie Farias

Nicole Farias

Logan Gomes

Rachel Guevara

Jhahayra Guillen

Hayden Haile

Robert Henderson

William Knox

Alba Licea

Kloie Lum

Gabriel Maldonado

Abigail Martinez

Seth Martinez

Brianna Mitchell

Ana Moreno

Corben Morrison

Nicole Mundello

Mercedes Murray

Chloe Padgett

Alexis Omar Padilla

JoseAntonio Padilla

Aaron Wyatt Parker

Naomi Perez

Yuritzy Perez

McKenna Potter

Kortney Rebiejo

Angelo Retana

Fiorella Retana

Cierra Rodriguez

Chelsey Sifuentes

Dylan Silva

Erica Smith

Sierra Smith

Diana Soto

Cheyenne Souza

Matthew Storms

Jennifer Tachiquin

Danielle Tigner

Austin Upfold

Brenda Valdovinos

Abigail Vasquez

Angela Verduzco

Eric Villa

Victor Walle

Jorge Yanez

 

 

Perfect Attendance

 

James Beck

Alyssa Bedari

Joe Brasil

Ulisses Corrales

Yael Fierros Avila

Trevor Lovelace

Jasmine Vasquez

Share Button
Print Friendly

Leave a Reply