Top Denair High School Students Awarded $26,000 in Combined Scholarships

Denair High School Logo

Submitted by Denair Unified School District

Nearly $26,000 in scholarships were awarded as Denair High School celebrated the academic achievement of its students Thursday night.

Abigail Dirkse received the Jim Booth Memorial Scholarship worth $2,500, the top individual award. She also earned the $1,500 Turlock Chamber of Commerce Ag Scholarship and was awarded $250 from the Stanislaus County Women in Agriculture.

Logen Arndt was recognized as the Class of 2016 valedictorian for his grade-point average of 4.33, best among seniors. David Sweeten and Dirkse (both 4.25 GPA) will be salutatorians at the May 27 graduation ceremony.

About 300 people attended the one-hour ceremony in the Coyote Center at Denair Middle School.

Other scholarships, listed by student:

  • Logen Arndt: $500 from the Mark Selee Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Denair Education Foundation, $400 from the Turlock Pentecost Association, $400 from the Denair Sports Boosters, $250 from Denair Farm and Family, and $150 from Denair Youth Football
  • Eric Borba: $1,000 from the Denair Lions Club Tom Dougherty Scholarship
  • Juan de la Cruz: $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Taryn Fletcher: $1,500 from the SCOE Access Success Scholarship, $400 from the Denair Sports Boosters, $250 from Denair Farm and Family, and $150 from Denair Youth Football
  • Edward Flores: $500 from the Denair Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship, $500 from the SCOE Access Success Scholarship $400 from the Denair Sports Boosters, and $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Lucas Gomes: $200 from the DUTA Scholarship
  • Tristan Haile: $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Molly Hall: $75 from the Daughters of the American Revolution
  • Brallen Hernandez: $500 from the SCOE Access Success Scholarship
  • Heidi Johnson: $1,000 from the Bright Family Foundation
  • Malia Martinez: $750 from the SCOE Access Success Scholarship
  • Eva Olivas: $1,750 from the SCOE Access Success Scholarship and $200 from the DUTA Scholarship
  • Angela Parada: $500 from the Dairy Herd Improvement Scholarship
  • Markus Rocha: $800 from the Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship
  • Cheyenne Rutherford: $750 from the SCOE Access Success Scholarship, $500 from the Kiwanis of Greater Turlock Ron Jesse Scholarship, $500 from the DUTA Roberta Prescott Scholarship, $400 from the Denair Sports Boosters, $300 from Denair Youth Football, and $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Megan Silva: $1,000 from the Denair Lions Club Tom Dougherty Scholarship and $250 from Denair Farm and Family
  • Isaac Starks: $500 from the Kiwanis of Greater Turlock Ron Jesse Scholarship and $400 from the Denair Sports Boosters
  • David Sweeten: $500 from the DUTA Roberta Prescott Scholarship, $400 from the Denair Sports Boosters and $200 from the DUTA Scholarship
  • Jacqueline Tachiquin: $1,500 from the SCOE Access Success Scholarship

Other honors given to seniors included:

  • Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete: Edwin Flores and Cheyenne Rutherford
  • California Scholastic Federation Life members: Logen Arndt, Abigail Dirkse and Alejandra Parada
  • Stanislaus County Multilingual Proficiency Seal: Juan de la Cruz, Anry Fuentes, Rosalinda Martinez and Hector Obando

 

Departmental awards went to students at any grade level to recognize grades, attendance, contributions in class and behavior. Those winners were:

  • Advanced Agricultural: Joey Freitas and Carson Haringa
  • Animal Science: Reyna Villa and Alyce Silva
  • Landscape/Farm Management: Bailey Haile and Justin Short
  • Intro to Agriculture Mechanics: Chase Pritt and Abigail Dirkse
  • Ag Earth Science: Natalie Rosander and Drew Pritchard
  • Ag Biology: Rachel Gomes and Ryan Haringa
  • Floral Design: Nadia Johnson and Chenoa Urchison
  • English 10: Abigail McDougall and Bryanna Suarez
  • English 10 honors: Madison Keas and Hannah Knox
  • English 11: Christina Abebe and Jasmine Vasquez
  • English 12: Juan de la Cruz and Malia Martinez
  • AP Literature: Logen Arndt and David Sweeten
  • AP Language: Libby Martinez and Cristal Fuentes
  • English 9: Anastasia Vile, Ryan Haringa, Kirsten Fletcher and Andrew Malagon
  • Honors English 9: Reyna Villa and Alondra Sandoval
  • English Language Development: Alba Licea and Josue Fierros Avila
  • Intro to Art: Alondra Sandoval and Alba Licea
  • Art 1: Brianna Mitchell and Rachel Gomes
  • Art 2: Selena Ortiz and Brittany Gouveia
  • Art2: Louis Koehn and Hector Obando
  • Art 4: Libby Martinez
  • AP Art: Lucas Gomes and Eva Olivas
  • Art Design: Alex Flores and Analdo Moreno
  • Band: Libby Martinez and Alexis Brantley
  • Criminal Law: Malia Martinez and Christina Abebe
  • Forensic Science: Heidi Johnson and Hannah Bragdon
  • Introduction into Criminal Law: Hailee Padgett and Anastasia Vile
  • Math 1: Kirsten Fletcher and Hannah Bragdon
  • Geometry: Victor Walle and Madison Keas
  • AP Statistics: Megan Silva and Logen Arndt
  • Trigonometry: Hector Obando and Christina Abebe
  • Algebra 2: Alex Flores and Eric Villa
  • Leadership: Abigail Dirkse and Alejandra Parada
  • Diligence & Perseverance in Academic Achievement: Regina Cortez
  • Exemplary Performance: Austin MacGregor
  • Yearbook: Kendra Womack and Ileah Brantley
  • Weights & Fitness: Diana Soto and David Sweeten
  • PE 1: Kirsten Fletcher and Rachel Gomes
  • PE 2: James Gonzales and Rene Estrada
  • Anatomy/Physiology: Kaylie Bowden and Megan Silva
  • Chemistry: Hector Jimenez and Madison Snider
  • Biology: Alondra Sandoval and Yareli Coreia
  • AP Biology: Jordan Sandoval
  • S. History: Christina Abebe and Libby Martinez
  • AP U.S. History: Nicole Nichols
  • World History: Alex Flores, Blake Davis, Jaqueline Cervantes and Yareli Coria
  • Civics: Megan Silva and Malis Martinez
  • Economics: Noah Johnson and Shawn McVeigh
  • AP Spanish: Alberto Valle and Juan de la Cruz
  • Spanish 1: Kirsten Fletcher and Hailee Padgett
  • Spanish 2: Reyna Villa and Kaylie Bowden
  • Spanish 3: Hector Obando and Karla Enriquez

 

Superintendent’s Honor Roll (4.0 GPA or higher)

Logen Arndt
James Beck
Hollie Collins
Juan de la Cruz
Abigail Dirkse
Kirsten Fletcher
Taryn Fletcher
Alexis Flores
Cristal Fuentes
Rachel Gomes
Molly Hall
Ryan Haringa
Nadia Johnson
Noah Johnson
Madison Keas
Daisy Lopez
Hannah Knox
Andrew Malagon
Elisabeth Martinez
Malia Martinez
Shawn McVeigh
Ana Moreno
Analdo Moreno
Hector Obando
Hailee Padgett
Kelsey Park
Drew Pritchard
Natalie Rosander
Cheyenne Rutherford
Alondra Sandoval
Jordan Sandoval
Megan Silva
Madison Snider
David Sweeten
Jasmine Vasquez
Anastasia Vile
Eric Villa
Reyna Villa

 

Principal’s Honor Roll (3.5-3.9 GPA)

Christina Abebe
Alicia Acosta
Franchesca Aziz
Kaylie Bowden
Hannah Bragdon
Alexis Brantley
Ileah Brantley
Jarred Carbajal
Jaqueline Cervantes
Kyle Cervantes
Alexis Climer
Yareli Coria
Brenden Curnow
Blake Davis
Litzy de la Cruz
Edwin Flores
Joey Freitas
Chris Galhano
Joe Gallardo
Janet Garcia
Jaileen Gazcon
Justin Gomes
Jacklyn Gonzales
Paola Gonzalez
Emily Goodman
Brittany Gouveia
Hayden Haile
Katie Hernandez
Macie Hughes
Trenton Hulbert
Heidi Johnson
Brieanna Lema
Trevor Lovelace
Dylan Mann
Abigail McDougall
Natalie Morales
Jenna Nascimento
Nicole Nichols
Kaitlin Oliver
Selena Ortiz
Joshua Ovro
Alejandra Parada
Morgan Pombo
Jennifer Ramos
Alyce Silva
Sierra Smith
Seth Snider
Bryanna Suarez
David Swanson
Alberto Valle
Eva Varni
Robert Williams
Kendra Womack
Madison Womack

 

Honor Roll (3.0-3.4 GPA)

Wendy Alvarado
Yesenia Barrera
Samantha Belcher
Stearman Bettencourt
Kolbie Branagh
Urbano Cardenas
Vanessa Chavez
Liliana de la Cruz
Cody De Silva
Christina Eldridge
Emilee Fanning
Kayla Fant
Anry Fuentes
Rachel Gowin
Arely Granados
Bailey Haile
Carson Haringa
Robert Henderson
Louis Irvin Koehn
Hector Jimenez
Austin MacGregor
Brianna Mitchell
Alondra Montanez
Nicole Mundello
Mercedes Murray
Eva Olivas
Sandra Perez
Zachary Ramaley
Samantha Ramirez
Yesenia Revuelta
Wanda Rubio Elliott
Brian Sanders
Destiny Silva
Adrianna Snyder
Diana Soto
Isaac Starks
Nikolas Starks
Matthew Storms
Jacqueline Tachiquin
Danielle Tigner
Madison Vann

 

Perfect Attendance (Quarters 1-3)

Logen Arndt
James Beck
Irving Chavarria
Trevor Lovelace
Chase Pritt
Kortney Robiejo
Vincent Rossow
Jasmine Vasquez
Victor Walle
Emanuel Zapien

Share Button
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply